2016 BMW 3 Series
3.0 M Sport Auto 4WD Euro 6 4dr
£15,950
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £16,727 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 6,764 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- BMW
- Model
- 3 Series
- Trim
- M SPORT
- Version
- 3.0 M Sport Auto 4WD Euro 6 4dr
- Mileage
- 48,662 miles
- Year
- 2016
- Fuel type
- Diesel
- Body type
- Saloon
- Engine
- 3.0 L
- Gearbox
- Automatic
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 145 g/km
- Colour
- Black
- Doors
- 4
- Driven wheels
- Four Wheel Drive
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
This 2016 BMW 3 Series M Sport has covered 48,662 miles, around 36,300 fewer than typical for its age. The dealer is asking £15,950, which is £777 below our market estimate of £16,727. Our estimate draws on 6,764 BMW 3 Series adverts across the UK, adjusting for age, mileage, trim, engine and other specifications. We first recorded this advert 145 days ago, and its asking price has since fallen by £990. That may be worth mentioning if you discuss the price with the dealer. Its recorded MOT is valid until 24 March 2027, and its advertised mileage is consistent with the latest MOT reading. It is advertised by Ryds Group in Stoke Newington.
Stock data from 19 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 28 May 2026, 145 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 20 October 2026. Net asking-price reduction: £990 from the first recorded £16,940. 54 price reductions recorded, the latest observed on 19 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | £16,940 |
| 29 May 2026 | £16,920 |
| 31 May 2026 | £16,910 |
| 2 June 2026 | £16,890 |
| 7 June 2026 | £16,900 |
| 8 June 2026 | £16,920 |
| 10 June 2026 | £16,910 |
| 16 June 2026 | £16,840 |
| 17 June 2026 | £16,810 |
| 18 June 2026 | £16,790 |
| 19 June 2026 | £16,770 |
| 25 June 2026 | £16,730 |
| 26 June 2026 | £16,720 |
| 28 June 2026 | £16,710 |
| 30 June 2026 | £16,670 |
| 2 July 2026 | £16,680 |
| 4 July 2026 | £16,690 |
| 8 July 2026 | £16,680 |
| 9 July 2026 | £16,650 |
| 12 July 2026 | £16,610 |
| 13 July 2026 | £16,600 |
| 14 July 2026 | £16,600 |
| 16 July 2026 | £16,580 |
| 21 July 2026 | £16,600 |
| 22 July 2026 | £16,580 |
| 26 July 2026 | £16,630 |
| 27 July 2026 | £16,620 |
| 30 July 2026 | £16,640 |
| 31 July 2026 | £16,640 |
| 1 August 2026 | £16,630 |
| 2 August 2026 | £16,640 |
| 3 August 2026 | £16,630 |
| 5 August 2026 | £16,620 |
| 6 August 2026 | £16,630 |
| 7 August 2026 | £16,610 |
| 8 August 2026 | £16,590 |
| 9 August 2026 | £16,570 |
| 10 August 2026 | £16,570 |
| 11 August 2026 | £16,580 |
| 12 August 2026 | £16,580 |
| 13 August 2026 | £16,600 |
| 14 August 2026 | £16,600 |
| 15 August 2026 | £16,610 |
| 17 August 2026 | £16,620 |
| 18 August 2026 | £16,460 |
| 19 August 2026 | £16,470 |
| 20 August 2026 | £16,490 |
| 21 August 2026 | £16,500 |
| 22 August 2026 | £16,510 |
| 23 August 2026 | £16,520 |
| 25 August 2026 | £16,540 |
| 26 August 2026 | £16,530 |
| 27 August 2026 | £16,490 |
| 28 August 2026 | £16,500 |
| 29 August 2026 | £16,490 |
| 30 August 2026 | £16,480 |
| 1 September 2026 | £16,460 |
| 2 September 2026 | £16,470 |
| 5 September 2026 | £16,450 |
| 6 September 2026 | £16,470 |
| 7 September 2026 | £16,460 |
| 8 September 2026 | £16,430 |
| 9 September 2026 | £16,440 |
| 10 September 2026 | £16,470 |
| 11 September 2026 | £16,450 |
| 12 September 2026 | £16,440 |
| 13 September 2026 | £16,420 |
| 14 September 2026 | £16,410 |
| 15 September 2026 | £16,400 |
| 16 September 2026 | £16,390 |
| 17 September 2026 | £16,370 |
| 18 September 2026 | £16,320 |
| 19 September 2026 | £16,330 |
| 20 September 2026 | £16,290 |
| 21 September 2026 | £16,250 |
| 22 September 2026 | £16,260 |
| 24 September 2026 | £16,200 |
| 25 September 2026 | £16,170 |
| 26 September 2026 | £16,180 |
| 27 September 2026 | £16,190 |
| 28 September 2026 | £16,150 |
| 29 September 2026 | £16,170 |
| 30 September 2026 | £16,130 |
| 6 October 2026 | £16,110 |
| 7 October 2026 | £16,100 |
| 8 October 2026 | £16,120 |
| 9 October 2026 | £16,080 |
| 10 October 2026 | £16,070 |
| 11 October 2026 | £16,060 |
| 12 October 2026 | £16,050 |
| 14 October 2026 | £16,080 |
| 15 October 2026 | £16,040 |
| 16 October 2026 | £16,020 |
| 17 October 2026 | £16,000 |
| 18 October 2026 | £15,980 |
| 19 October 2026 | £15,950 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £16,727. The asking price is £777 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 6,764 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 36,300 miles lower than typical for a 2016 BMW 3 Series.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
MOT
MOT valid until 24 March 2027. 48,287 miles at the last test.
159 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £5,690 to £24,500.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £5,690 | 131,132 miles |
| £6,499 | 146,935 miles |
| £6,950 | 126,500 miles |
| £7,195 | 131,000 miles |
| £7,495 | 122,000 miles |
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all BMW 3 Series cars for sale · 2016 BMW 3 Series price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2016 BMW 3 Series, 28,011 miles, £8,999, £2,958 under typical, Oldbury
- 2021 BMW 3 Series, 45,121 miles, £15,495, £4,347 under typical, Coventry
- 2016 BMW 3 Series, 41,000 miles, £9,995, £2,778 under typical, Norwich
Dealer
Ryds Group, Stoke Newington. Across the dealer network: 59 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: N16 6DB.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 09:00-18:00
- Tuesday
- 09:00-18:00
- Wednesday
- 09:00-18:00
- Thursday
- 09:00-18:00
- Friday
- 09:00-15:00
- Saturday
- Closed
- Sunday
- 10:00-19:00
Vehicle photos
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 1
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 2
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 3
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 4
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 5
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 6
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 7
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 8
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 9
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 10
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 11
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 12
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 13
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 14
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 15
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 16
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 17
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 18
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 19
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 20
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 21
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 22
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 23
- 2016 BMW 3 Series photo 24