2016 BMW 5 Series
2.0 520d SE Auto RWD Euro 6 (s/s) 4dr (187 bhp)
£9,995
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £10,622 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 2,801 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- BMW
- Model
- 5 Series
- Trim
- SE
- Version
- 2.0 520d SE Auto RWD Euro 6 (s/s) 4dr (187 bhp)
- Mileage
- 58,900 miles
- Year
- 2016
- Fuel type
- Diesel
- Body type
- Saloon
- Engine
- 2.0 L
- Gearbox
- Automatic
- Power
- 187 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 109 g/km
- Colour
- Blue
- Doors
- 4
- Driven wheels
- Rear Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- 520d
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
At 58,900 miles, this 2016 BMW 5 Series has covered about 25,600 fewer miles than other 2016 BMW 5 Series cars. The dealer is asking £9,995, which is £627 below our market estimate of £10,622. Our estimate draws on 2,801 BMW 5 Series adverts across the UK, adjusting for age, mileage, trim, engine and other specifications. This car was first seen in our listings data 18 days ago. Its MOT is recorded as valid until 11 January 2027. The advertised mileage is consistent with the latest MOT reading. You can find this car at Valley Brook Car Sales in Crewe.
Stock data from 21 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 4 October 2026, 18 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 22 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 4 October 2026 | £9,995 |
| 21 October 2026 | £9,995 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £10,622. The asking price is £627 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 2,801 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 25,600 miles lower than typical for a 2016 BMW 5 Series.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
MOT
MOT valid until 11 January 2027. 54,209 miles at the last test.
14 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £5,490 to £19,495.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £5,490 | 107,000 miles |
| £5,850 | 136,358 miles |
| £8,295 | 91,469 miles |
| £8,495 | 94,184 miles |
| £8,599 | 87,533 miles |
These cars have covered 70–136,358 miles, compared with 58,900 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all BMW 5 Series cars for sale · 2016 BMW 5 Series price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2016 BMW 5 Series, 38,727 miles, £9,250, £2,635 under typical, West Bromwich
- 2016 BMW 5 Series, 51,000 miles, £9,995, Cardiff
- 2016 BMW 5 Series, 10,000 miles, £9,295, Walsall
Dealer
Valley Brook Car Sales, Crewe. Across the dealer network: 44 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: CW2 7RW.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 08:30-17:30
- Tuesday
- 08:30-17:30
- Wednesday
- 08:30-17:30
- Thursday
- 08:30-17:30
- Friday
- 08:30-17:30
- Saturday
- 09:00-16:30
- Sunday
- Closed
Vehicle photos
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 1
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 2
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 3
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 4
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 5
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 6
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 7
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 8
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 9
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 10
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 11
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 12
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 13
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 14
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 15
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 16
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 17
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 18
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 19
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 20
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 21
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 22
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 23
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 24
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 25
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 26
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 27
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 28
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 29
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 30
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 31
- 2016 BMW 5 Series photo 32