2017 BMW X3
2.0 20d Xline Auto 4WD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (187 bhp)
£11,995
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £12,611 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 2,970 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- BMW
- Model
- X3
- Trim
- XLINE
- Version
- 2.0 20d Xline Auto 4WD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (187 bhp)
- Mileage
- 77,000 miles
- Year
- 2017
- Fuel type
- Diesel
- Body type
- SUV
- Engine
- 2.0 L
- Gearbox
- Automatic
- Power
- 187 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 136 g/km
- Colour
- Silver
- Doors
- 5
- Driven wheels
- Four Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- 20d
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
With 77,000 miles on the clock, this 2017 BMW X3 Xline has done roughly 3,400 more miles than a typical 2017 BMW X3. Its asking price of £11,995 is £616 below our estimate of £12,611. Our estimate draws on 2,970 BMW X3 adverts across the UK, adjusting for age, mileage, trim, engine and other specifications. The asking price is now £1,000 lower than when we first recorded the advert 38 days ago. MOT records show an expiry date of 6 July 2027, and the latest recorded mileage is consistent with the advert. The seller is Bateman & Lynch Cars Tavistock, based in Tavistock.
Stock data from 19 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 13 September 2026, 38 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 21 October 2026. Net asking-price reduction: £1,000 from the first recorded £12,995. 5 price reductions recorded, the latest observed on 6 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 13 September 2026 | £12,995 |
| 18 September 2026 | £14,495 |
| 26 September 2026 | £13,995 |
| 28 September 2026 | £13,495 |
| 30 September 2026 | £12,995 |
| 3 October 2026 | £12,495 |
| 6 October 2026 | £11,995 |
| 19 October 2026 | £11,995 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £12,611. The asking price is £616 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 2,970 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 3,400 miles higher than typical for a 2017 BMW X3.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
MOT
MOT valid until 6 July 2027. 77,238 miles at the last test.
16 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £8,195 to £19,000.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £8,195 | 104,000 miles |
| £8,430 | 129,051 miles |
| £8,485 | 116,747 miles |
| £11,795 | 93,900 miles |
| £12,490 | 77,816 miles |
These cars have covered 22,758–129,051 miles, compared with 77,000 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all BMW X3 cars for sale · 2017 BMW X3 price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2017 BMW X3, 76,000 miles, £10,495, £3,295 under typical, Ramsgate
- 2017 BMW X3, 70,000 miles, £11,749, Bury
- 2017 BMW X3, 73,000 miles, £11,992, Plymouth
Dealer
Bateman & Lynch Cars Tavistock, Tavistock. Across the dealer network: 110 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: PL19 9QN.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 08:30-18:00
- Tuesday
- 08:30-18:00
- Wednesday
- 08:30-18:00
- Thursday
- 08:30-18:00
- Friday
- 08:30-18:00
- Saturday
- 09:00-14:00
- Sunday
- Closed
Vehicle photos
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 1
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 2
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 3
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 4
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 5
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 6
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 7
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 8
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 9
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 10
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 11
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 12
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 13
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 14
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 15
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 16
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 17
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 18
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 19
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 20
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 21
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 22
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 23
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 24
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 25
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 26
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 27
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 28
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 29
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 30
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 31
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 32
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 33
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 34
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 35
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 36
- 2017 BMW X3 photo 37