2016 Jaguar XF
2.0 d Portfolio Auto RWD Euro 6 (s/s) 4dr (178 bhp)
£9,295
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £9,452 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 967 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Jaguar
- Model
- XF
- Trim
- PORTFOLIO
- Version
- 2.0 d Portfolio Auto RWD Euro 6 (s/s) 4dr (178 bhp)
- Mileage
- 43,250 miles
- Year
- 2016
- Fuel type
- Diesel
- Body type
- Saloon
- Engine
- 2.0 L
- Gearbox
- Automatic
- Power
- 178 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 114 g/km
- Colour
- White
- Doors
- 4
- Driven wheels
- Rear Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- Portfolio
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
At 43,250 miles, this 2016 Jaguar XF Portfolio has covered about 26,800 fewer miles than other 2016 Jaguar XF cars. Its asking price of £9,295 is £157 below our estimate of £9,452. To estimate its market asking price, we analyse UK dealer adverts for 967 Jaguar XF cars across different ages and specifications. We first saw this car advertised 25 days ago. Its asking price has since fallen by £700. MOT records show an expiry date of 20 November 2026, and the latest recorded mileage is consistent with the advert. It is for sale at Grouts Motor Company in Maldon.
Stock data from 20 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 26 September 2026, 25 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 21 October 2026. Net asking-price reduction: £700 from the first recorded £9,995. 1 price reduction recorded, the latest observed on 14 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 26 September 2026 | £9,995 |
| 14 October 2026 | £9,295 |
| 20 October 2026 | £9,295 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £9,452. The asking price is £157 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 967 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 26,800 miles lower than typical for a 2016 Jaguar XF.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
MOT
MOT valid until 20 November 2026. 39,995 miles at the last test.
21 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £4,995 to £10,950.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £4,995 | 100,353 miles |
| £6,399 | 98,990 miles |
| £6,495 | 83,113 miles |
| £6,688 | 86,900 miles |
| £6,990 | 70,000 miles |
These cars have covered 25,989–100,353 miles, compared with 43,250 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Jaguar XF cars for sale · 2016 Jaguar XF price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2016 Jaguar XF, 42,000 miles, £8,995, Chorley
- 2016 Jaguar XF, 40,000 miles, £9,295, Bournemouth
- 2018 Jaguar XF, 38,229 miles, £8,995, South Ockendon
Dealer
Grouts Motor Company, Maldon. Across the dealer network: 12 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: CM9 8EL.
Vehicle photos
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 1
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 2
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 3
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 4
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 5
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 6
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 7
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 8
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 9
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 10
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 11
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 12
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 13
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 14
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 15
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 16
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 17
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 18
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 19
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 20
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 21
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 22
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 23
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 24
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 25
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 26
- 2016 Jaguar XF photo 27