2008 MINI Convertible
1.6 ONE Manual FWD Euro 4 2dr (88 bhp)
£2,200
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £2,362 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 948 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- MINI
- Model
- Convertible
- Trim
- ONE
- Version
- 1.6 ONE Manual FWD Euro 4 2dr (88 bhp)
- Mileage
- 82,995 miles
- Year
- 2008
- Fuel type
- Petrol
- Body type
- Convertible
- Engine
- 1.6 L
- Gearbox
- Manual
- Power
- 88 bhp
- Seats
- 4
- CO2
- 168 g/km
- Colour
- White
- Doors
- 2
- Driven wheels
- Front Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- One
- Emissions standard
- Euro 4
About this car
At 82,995 miles, this 2008 MINI Convertible One has covered about 2,500 fewer miles than other 2008 MINI Convertible cars. The dealer is asking £2,200, which is £162 below our market estimate of £2,362. Our estimate draws on 948 MINI Convertible adverts across the UK, adjusting for age, mileage, trim, engine and other specifications. We first recorded this advert 100 days ago, and its asking price has since fallen by £300. Our latest MOT record expired on 11 July 2026. Check the current position with the dealer. The latest recorded MOT mileage is consistent with the advertised figure. You can find this car at North West Car Group in Preston.
Stock data from 19 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 12 July 2026, 100 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 20 October 2026. Net asking-price reduction: £300 from the first recorded £2,500. 1 price reduction recorded, the latest observed on 2 September 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 13 July 2026 | £2,500 |
| 2 September 2026 | £2,200 |
| 19 October 2026 | £2,200 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £2,362. The asking price is £162 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 948 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 2,500 miles lower than typical for a 2008 MINI Convertible.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
The recorded MOT has expired; ask the dealer for an up-to-date MOT.
MOT
MOT not valid until 11 July 2026. 82,325 miles at the last test.
2 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £500 to £2,195.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £500 | 116,000 miles |
| £2,195 | 87,992 miles |
These cars have covered 87,992–116,000 miles, compared with 82,995 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all MINI Convertible cars for sale · 2008 MINI Convertible price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2008 MINI Convertible, 68,300 miles, £1,450, Leicester
- 2008 MINI Convertible, 71,814 miles, £1,995, East Grinstead
- 2009 MINI Convertible, 80,000 miles, £1,990, Bedford
Dealer
North West Car Group, Preston. Across the dealer network: 119 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: PR4 2RE.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 09:00-18:00
- Tuesday
- 09:00-18:00
- Wednesday
- 09:00-18:00
- Thursday
- 09:00-18:00
- Friday
- 09:00-18:00
- Saturday
- 09:00-18:00
- Sunday
- 10:00-16:00
Vehicle photos
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 1
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 2
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 3
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 4
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 5
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 6
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 7
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 8
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 9
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 10
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 11
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 12
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 13
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 14
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 15
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 16
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 17
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 18
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 19
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 20
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 21
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 22
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 23
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 24
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 25
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 26
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 27
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 28
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 29
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 30
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 31
- 2008 MINI Convertible photo 32