2017 Vauxhall Astra
1.4 i SRI Manual FWD Euro 6 5dr (98 bhp)
£3,799
Good value: £550 under the typical £4,349 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 3,780 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Vauxhall
- Model
- Astra
- Trim
- SRI
- Version
- 1.4 i SRI Manual FWD Euro 6 5dr (98 bhp)
- Mileage
- 100,235 miles
- Year
- 2017
- Fuel type
- Petrol
- Body type
- Hatchback
- Engine
- 1.4 L
- Gearbox
- Manual
- Power
- 98 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 128 g/km
- Colour
- Grey
- Doors
- 5
- Driven wheels
- Front Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- SRi
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
This 2017 Vauxhall Astra Sri has covered 100,235 miles, around 33,800 more than typical for its age. Its asking price of £3,799 is £550 below our estimate of £4,349. We use UK dealer asking prices, including 3,780 Vauxhall Astra listings, and account for the car’s age, mileage and specification. Since we first spotted the advert 73 days ago, the asking price has dropped by £600. That history is worth bearing in mind when speaking to the dealer. MOT records show an expiry date of 31 July 2027, and the latest recorded mileage is consistent with the advert. It is for sale at First Motors in Birmingham.
Stock data from 20 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 9 August 2026, 73 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 21 October 2026. Net asking-price reduction: £600 from the first recorded £4,399. 2 price reductions recorded, the latest observed on 16 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 9 August 2026 | £4,399 |
| 18 September 2026 | £4,099 |
| 16 October 2026 | £3,799 |
| 20 October 2026 | £3,799 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £4,349. The asking price is £550 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 3,780 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 33,800 miles higher than typical for a 2017 Vauxhall Astra.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
MOT
MOT valid until 31 July 2027. 100,219 miles at the last test.
65 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £3,999 to £8,995.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £3,999 | 121,192 miles |
| £3,999 | 91,000 miles |
| £3,999 | Not available |
| £4,240 | 91,932 miles |
| £4,350 | 100,000 miles |
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Vauxhall Astra cars for sale · 2017 Vauxhall Astra price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2018 Vauxhall Astra, 96,078 miles, £3,250, £796 under typical, Kirknewton
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra, 90,650 miles, £3,500, £470 under typical, Nottingham
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra, 95,000 miles, £3,500, £457 under typical, Bradford
Dealer
First Motors, Birmingham. Across the dealer network: 35 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: B5 7EJ.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 10:00-19:00
- Tuesday
- 10:00-19:00
- Wednesday
- 10:00-19:00
- Thursday
- 10:00-19:00
- Friday
- 10:00-19:00
- Saturday
- 09:00-17:00
- Sunday
- 10:00-19:00
Vehicle photos
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 1
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 2
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 3
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 4
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 5
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 6
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 7
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 8
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 9
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 10
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 11
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 12
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 13
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 14
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 15
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 16
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 17
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 18
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 19
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 20
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 21
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 22
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 23
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 24
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 25
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 26
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 27
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 28
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 29
- 2017 Vauxhall Astra photo 30