2015 Volkswagen Golf
1.6 Auto 5dr
£4,195
Good value: £1,130 under the typical £5,325 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 10,639 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Volkswagen
- Model
- Golf
- Version
- 1.6 Auto 5dr
- Mileage
- 125,000 miles
- Year
- 2015
- Fuel type
- Diesel
- Engine
- 1.6 L
- Gearbox
- Automatic
- CO2
- 104 g/km
- Colour
- Grey
- Doors
- 5
About this car
With 125,000 miles on the clock, this 2015 Volkswagen Golf has done roughly 48,200 more miles than a typical 2015 Volkswagen Golf. The dealer is asking £4,195, which is £1,130 below our market estimate of £5,325. We use UK dealer asking prices, including 10,639 Volkswagen Golf listings, and account for the car’s age, mileage and specification. It first appeared in our advert records 12 days ago. MOT records show an expiry date of 14 June 2027, and the latest recorded mileage is consistent with the advert. It is for sale at Clifby Motor Centre in Halifax.
Stock data from 21 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 10 October 2026, 12 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 22 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 14 October 2026 | £4,195 |
| 21 October 2026 | £4,195 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £5,325. The asking price is £1,130 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 10,639 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 48,200 miles higher than typical for a 2015 Volkswagen Golf.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
MOT
MOT valid until 14 June 2027. 121,501 miles at the last test.
5 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £7,495 to £15,495.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £7,495 | 71,000 miles |
| £9,295 | 46,000 miles |
| £9,995 | 86,417 miles |
| £10,141 | 95,206 miles |
| £15,495 | 55,923 miles |
These cars have covered 46,000–95,206 miles, compared with 125,000 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Volkswagen Golf cars for sale · 2015 Volkswagen Golf price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf, 113,144 miles, £3,995, £504 under typical, Haslingden
- 2019 Volkswagen Golf, 114,000 miles, £3,495, Edinburgh
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf, 94,353 miles, £4,150, Liverpool
Dealer
Clifby Motor Centre, Halifax. Across the dealer network: 31 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: HX1 5UA.
Vehicle photos
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 1
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 2
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 3
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 4
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 5
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 6
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 7
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 8
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 9
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 10
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 11
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 12
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 13
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 14
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 15
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 16
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 17
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 18
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 19
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 20
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 21
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 22
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 23
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 24
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 25
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 26
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 27
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 28
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 29
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 30
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 31
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 32
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 33
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 34
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 35
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 36
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 37
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 38
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 39
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 40
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 41
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 42
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 43
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 44
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 45
- 2015 Volkswagen Golf photo 46