2017 Volkswagen Golf
1.6 TDI BlueMotion Tech Manual FWD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (113 bhp)
£7,499
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £8,139 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 10,639 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Volkswagen
- Model
- Golf
- Version
- 1.6 TDI BlueMotion Tech Manual FWD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (113 bhp)
- Mileage
- 88,748 miles
- Year
- 2017
- Fuel type
- Diesel
- Body type
- Hatchback
- Engine
- 1.6 L
- Gearbox
- Manual
- Power
- 113 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 106 g/km
- Colour
- Grey
- Doors
- 5
- Driven wheels
- Front Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- TDI; BlueMotion Tech
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
This 2017 Volkswagen Golf is advertised with 88,748 miles, approximately 15,600 above the typical mileage for its age. Our estimated market asking price is £8,139. This car is advertised at £7,499, which is £640 below that figure. The estimate uses 10,639 UK dealer adverts for the Volkswagen Golf, with adjustments for age, mileage, trim, engine and other specifications. We have tracked this advert for 15 days. MOT records show an expiry date of 24 November 2026, and the latest recorded mileage is consistent with the advert. You can find this car at The Car Company in Leamington SPA.
Stock data from 21 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 7 October 2026, 15 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 22 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 7 October 2026 | £7,499 |
| 21 October 2026 | £7,499 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £8,139. The asking price is £640 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 10,639 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 15,600 miles higher than typical for a 2017 Volkswagen Golf.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
MOT
MOT valid until 24 November 2026. 76,508 miles at the last test.
12 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £6,489 to £15,290.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £6,489 | 133,000 miles |
| £6,499 | 106,303 miles |
| £6,799 | 95,000 miles |
| £6,990 | 96,645 miles |
| £7,445 | 100,000 miles |
These cars have covered 52,401–133,000 miles, compared with 88,748 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Volkswagen Golf cars for sale · 2017 Volkswagen Golf price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf, 75,673 miles, £6,790, £2,056 under typical, Chertsey
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf, 82,926 miles, £6,994, £1,076 under typical, Whiteley
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf, 74,036 miles, £6,700, £718 under typical, Grays
Dealer
The Car Company, Leamington SPA. Across the dealer network: 56 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: CV31 1XS.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 09:00-17:00
- Tuesday
- 09:00-17:00
- Wednesday
- 09:00-17:00
- Thursday
- 09:00-17:00
- Friday
- 09:00-17:00
- Saturday
- 09:00-17:00
- Sunday
- Closed
Vehicle photos
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 1
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 2
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 3
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 4
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 5
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 6
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 7
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 8
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 9
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 10
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 11
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 12
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 13
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 14
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 15
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 16
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 17
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 18
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 19
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 20
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 21
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 22
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 23
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 24
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 25
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 26
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 27
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 28
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 29
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 30
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 31
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 32
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 33
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 34
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 35
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 36
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 37
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 38
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 39
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 40
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 41
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 42
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 43
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 44
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 45
- 2017 Volkswagen Golf photo 46