2017 Volkswagen Polo
1.2 TSI Match Edition Manual FWD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (89 bhp)
£7,600
Above the going rate: £656 over the typical £6,944 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 8,411 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Volkswagen
- Model
- Polo
- Trim
- MATCH EDITION
- Version
- 1.2 TSI Match Edition Manual FWD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (89 bhp)
- Mileage
- 88,600 miles
- Year
- 2017
- Fuel type
- Petrol
- Body type
- Hatchback
- Engine
- 1.2 L
- Gearbox
- Manual
- Power
- 89 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 109 g/km
- Colour
- Grey
- Doors
- 5
- Driven wheels
- Front Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- TSI
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
This 2017 Volkswagen Polo Match Edition has covered 88,600 miles, around 30,000 more than typical for its age. The dealer is asking £7,600, which is £656 above our market estimate of £6,944. Our estimate draws on 8,411 Volkswagen Polo adverts across the UK, adjusting for age, mileage, trim, engine and other specifications. We first recorded this car for sale 24 days ago. The latest MOT record shows an expiry date of 13 May 2027, with the advertised mileage consistent with the recorded reading. You can find this car at Chequers Motor Company in Winchester.
Stock data from 20 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 27 September 2026, 24 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 21 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 27 September 2026 | £7,600 |
| 20 October 2026 | £7,600 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £6,944. The asking price is £656 above this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 8,411 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 30,000 miles higher than typical for a 2017 Volkswagen Polo.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
MOT
MOT valid until 13 May 2027. 84,840 miles at the last test.
223 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £4,390 to £12,700.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £4,390 | 133,000 miles |
| £4,495 | 89,000 miles |
| £4,795 | 110,699 miles |
| £4,911 | 126,000 miles |
| £4,995 | 78,000 miles |
These cars have covered 8,000–133,000 miles, compared with 88,600 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Volkswagen Polo cars for sale · 2017 Volkswagen Polo price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo, 51,557 miles, £5,395, £1,765 under typical, Harrow
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo, 49,000 miles, £5,990, £1,850 under typical, Blackburn
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo, 74,000 miles, £6,000, £1,840 under typical, Bradford
Dealer
Chequers Motor Company, Winchester. Across the dealer network: 7 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: SO21 3DP.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 09:30-17:30
- Tuesday
- 09:30-17:30
- Wednesday
- 09:30-17:30
- Thursday
- 09:30-17:30
- Friday
- 09:30-17:30
- Saturday
- 09:30-17:30
- Sunday
- None
Vehicle photos
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 1
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 2
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 3
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 4
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 5
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 6
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 7
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 8
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 9
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 10
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 11
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 12
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 13
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 14
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 15
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 16
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 17
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 18
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 19
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 20
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 21
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 22
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 23
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 24
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 25
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 26
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 27
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 28
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 29
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 30
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 31
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 32
- 2017 Volkswagen Polo photo 33