2018 Volkswagen Polo
1.0 SE Manual FWD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (64 bhp)
£8,695
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £8,418 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 8,408 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Volkswagen
- Model
- Polo
- Trim
- SE
- Version
- 1.0 SE Manual FWD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (64 bhp)
- Mileage
- 74,000 miles
- Year
- 2018
- Fuel type
- Petrol
- Body type
- Hatchback
- Engine
- 1.0 L
- Gearbox
- Manual
- Power
- 64 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 108 g/km
- Colour
- Grey
- Doors
- 5
- Driven wheels
- Front Wheel Drive
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
This 2018 Volkswagen Polo SE has covered 74,000 miles, around 18,100 more than typical for its age. The dealer is asking £8,695, which is £277 above our market estimate of £8,418. We use UK dealer asking prices, including 8,408 Volkswagen Polo listings, and account for the car’s age, mileage and specification. Since we first spotted the advert 147 days ago, the asking price has dropped by £300. That may be worth mentioning if you discuss the price with the dealer. Its recorded MOT is valid until 22 May 2027, and its advertised mileage is consistent with the latest MOT reading. The seller is Stevenage Cars, based in Stevenage.
Stock data from 21 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 28 May 2026, 147 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 22 October 2026. Net asking-price reduction: £300 from the first recorded £8,995. 2 price reductions recorded, the latest observed on 4 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | £8,995 |
| 4 July 2026 | £8,895 |
| 10 July 2026 | £8,895 |
| 4 October 2026 | £8,695 |
| 21 October 2026 | £8,695 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £8,418. The asking price is £277 above this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 8,408 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 18,100 miles higher than typical for a 2018 Volkswagen Polo.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
MOT
MOT valid until 22 May 2027. 74,373 miles at the last test.
295 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £4,495 to £12,998.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £4,495 | 170,198 miles |
| £5,990 | 65,559 miles |
| £6,295 | 124,312 miles |
| £6,299 | 129,000 miles |
| £6,495 | 109,246 miles |
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Volkswagen Polo cars for sale · 2018 Volkswagen Polo price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo, 21,000 miles, £8,509, £2,719 under typical, Merton
- 2020 Volkswagen Polo, 59,280 miles, £7,495, £2,220 under typical, Oldham
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo, 61,876 miles, £7,770, £1,633 under typical, Bromley
Dealer
Stevenage Cars, Stevenage. Across the dealer network: 62 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: SG1 2JE.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 09:30-17:00
- Tuesday
- 09:30-17:00
- Wednesday
- 09:30-17:00
- Thursday
- 09:30-17:00
- Friday
- 09:30-17:00
- Saturday
- 09:30-17:00
- Sunday
- 10:00-14:30
Vehicle photos
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 1
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 2
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 3
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 4
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 5
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 6
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 7
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 8
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 9
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 10
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 11
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 12
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 13
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 14
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 15
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 16
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 17
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 18
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 19
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 20
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 21
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 22
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 23
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 24
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 25
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 26
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 27
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 28
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 29
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 30
- 2018 Volkswagen Polo photo 31