2019 Volvo XC40
2.0 D3 Inscription Auto 4WD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (148 bhp)
£14,850
Good value: £1,707 under the typical £16,557 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 4,648 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Volvo
- Model
- XC40
- Trim
- INSCRIPTION
- Version
- 2.0 D3 Inscription Auto 4WD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (148 bhp)
- Mileage
- 61,500 miles
- Year
- 2019
- Fuel type
- Diesel
- Body type
- SUV
- Engine
- 2.0 L
- Gearbox
- Automatic
- Power
- 148 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 141 g/km
- Colour
- Grey
- Doors
- 5
- Driven wheels
- Four Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- D3
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
This 2019 Volvo XC40 Inscription has covered 61,500 miles. At £14,850, it is advertised £1,707 below our estimated market asking price of £16,557. The estimate uses 4,648 UK dealer adverts for the Volvo XC40, with adjustments for age, mileage, trim, engine and other specifications. We first saw this car advertised 68 days ago. Its asking price has since fallen by £1,500. It may give you a starting point for a conversation about price. MOT records show an expiry date of 4 August 2027, and the latest recorded mileage is consistent with the advert. It is advertised by Car Planet Watford in Rickmansworth.
Stock data from 21 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 15 August 2026, 68 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 22 October 2026. Net asking-price reduction: £1,500 from the first recorded £16,350. 5 price reductions recorded, the latest observed on 16 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 15 August 2026 | £16,350 |
| 15 September 2026 | £16,050 |
| 22 September 2026 | £15,750 |
| 28 September 2026 | £15,450 |
| 4 October 2026 | £15,150 |
| 16 October 2026 | £14,850 |
| 21 October 2026 | £14,850 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £16,557. The asking price is £1,707 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 4,648 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 1,500 miles higher than typical for a 2019 Volvo XC40.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
MOT
MOT valid until 4 August 2027. 61,669 miles at the last test.
15 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £12,890 to £22,250.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £12,890 | 108,000 miles |
| £13,979 | 96,000 miles |
| £14,490 | 81,500 miles |
| £14,495 | 86,730 miles |
| £15,750 | 48,597 miles |
These cars have covered 30,000–108,000 miles, compared with 61,500 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Volvo XC40 cars for sale · 2019 Volvo XC40 price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2019 Volvo XC40, 10,000 miles, £14,295, £2,939 under typical, Walsall
- 2022 Volvo XC40, 60,077 miles, £14,795, £1,731 under typical, Aberdeen
- 2019 Volvo XC40, 61,000 miles, £13,409, £1,462 under typical, Virginia Water
Dealer
Car Planet Watford, Rickmansworth. Across the dealer network: 2 branches, 1,952 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: WD3 3RT.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 09:00-21:00
- Tuesday
- 09:00-21:00
- Wednesday
- 09:00-21:00
- Thursday
- 09:00-21:00
- Friday
- 09:00-21:00
- Saturday
- 09:00-21:00
- Sunday
- 10:00-17:00
Vehicle photos
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 1
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 2
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 3
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 4
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 5
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 6
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 7
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 8
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 9
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 10
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 11
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 12
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 13
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 14
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 15
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 16
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 17
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 18
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 19
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 20
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 21
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 22
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 23
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 24
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 25
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 26
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 27
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 28
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 29
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 30
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 31
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 32
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 33
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 34
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 35
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 36
- 2019 Volvo XC40 photo 37