2021 Volvo XC40
1.5 T3 R Design Auto FWD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (161 bhp)
£19,995
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £20,680 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 4,648 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Volvo
- Model
- XC40
- Trim
- R DESIGN
- Version
- 1.5 T3 R Design Auto FWD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (161 bhp)
- Mileage
- 36,860 miles
- Year
- 2021
- Fuel type
- Petrol
- Body type
- SUV
- Engine
- 1.5 L
- Gearbox
- Automatic
- Power
- 161 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 166 g/km
- Colour
- Silver
- Doors
- 5
- Driven wheels
- Front Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- T3
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
With 36,860 miles on the clock, this 2021 Volvo XC40 R Design has done roughly 4,800 fewer miles than a typical 2021 Volvo XC40. The dealer is asking £19,995, which is £685 below our market estimate of £20,680. Our estimate draws on 4,648 Volvo XC40 adverts across the UK, adjusting for age, mileage, trim, engine and other specifications. We first saw this car advertised 147 days ago. Its asking price has since fallen by £1,000. The latest recorded MOT expiry date is 3 May 2026, which has passed. Confirm its status with the dealer. The advertised mileage is consistent with the mileage at its latest MOT. It is advertised by Shakespeare Street Garage in Lincoln.
Stock data from 21 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 28 May 2026, 147 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 22 October 2026. Net asking-price reduction: £1,000 from the first recorded £20,995. 2 price reductions recorded, the latest observed on 10 July 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | £20,995 |
| 4 June 2026 | £20,495 |
| 10 July 2026 | £19,995 |
| 12 July 2026 | £19,995 |
| 21 October 2026 | £19,995 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £20,680. The asking price is £685 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 4,648 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 4,800 miles lower than typical for a 2021 Volvo XC40.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
The recorded MOT has expired; ask the dealer for an up-to-date MOT.
MOT
MOT not valid until 3 May 2026. 29,202 miles at the last test.
59 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £14,490 to £25,612.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £14,490 | 94,000 miles |
| £14,995 | 72,800 miles |
| £16,500 | 60,681 miles |
| £16,650 | 91,453 miles |
| £16,820 | 59,982 miles |
These cars have covered 12,909–94,000 miles, compared with 36,860 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Volvo XC40 cars for sale · 2021 Volvo XC40 price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2021 Volvo XC40, 19,000 miles, £15,495, £3,901 under typical, Barnet
- 2021 Volvo XC40, 10,000 miles, £17,995, £4,242 under typical, Walsall
- 2023 Volvo XC40, 10,000 miles, £19,795, £4,303 under typical, Walsall
Dealer
Shakespeare Street Garage, Lincoln. Across the dealer network: 13 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: LN5 8JX.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 08:30-17:30
- Tuesday
- 08:30-17:30
- Wednesday
- 08:30-17:30
- Thursday
- 08:30-17:30
- Friday
- 08:30-17:30
- Saturday
- 08:30-13:00
- Sunday
- None
Vehicle photos
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 1
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 2
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 3
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 4
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 5
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 6
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 7
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 8
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 9
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 10
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 11
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 12
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 13
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 14
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 15
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 16
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 17
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 18
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 19
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 20
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 21
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 22
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 23
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 24
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 25
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 26
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 27
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 28
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 29
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 30
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 31
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 32