2021 Volvo XC40
1.5 T3 Momentum Manual FWD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (161 bhp)
£16,850
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £16,932 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 4,664 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Volvo
- Model
- XC40
- Trim
- MOMENTUM
- Version
- 1.5 T3 Momentum Manual FWD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (161 bhp)
- Mileage
- 26,561 miles
- Year
- 2021
- Fuel type
- Petrol
- Body type
- SUV
- Engine
- 1.5 L
- Gearbox
- Manual
- Power
- 161 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 158 g/km
- Colour
- Grey
- Doors
- 5
- Driven wheels
- Front Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- T3
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
At 26,561 miles, this 2021 Volvo XC40 Momentum has covered about 15,100 fewer miles than other 2021 Volvo XC40 cars. The dealer is asking £16,850, which is £82 below our market estimate of £16,932. To estimate its market asking price, we analyse UK dealer adverts for 4,664 Volvo XC40 cars across different ages and specifications. Since we first spotted the advert 144 days ago, the asking price has dropped by £1,140. Our records show an MOT expiry date of 28 November 2025, which has passed. Ask the dealer for an update. The advertised mileage is consistent with the mileage at its latest MOT. It is for sale at CarTime in Bury.
Stock data from 20 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 30 May 2026, 144 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 21 October 2026. Net asking-price reduction: £1,140 from the first recorded £17,990. 5 price reductions recorded, the latest observed on 6 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 31 May 2026 | £17,990 |
| 16 June 2026 | £17,803 |
| 10 July 2026 | £17,803 |
| 19 July 2026 | £17,538 |
| 13 August 2026 | £17,098 |
| 6 September 2026 | £16,885 |
| 24 September 2026 | £17,050 |
| 6 October 2026 | £16,850 |
| 20 October 2026 | £16,850 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £16,932. The asking price is £82 below this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 4,664 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 15,100 miles lower than typical for a 2021 Volvo XC40.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
The recorded MOT has expired; ask the dealer for an up-to-date MOT.
MOT
MOT not valid until 28 November 2025. 20,801 miles at the last test.
9 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £14,354 to £17,280.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £14,354 | 57,275 miles |
| £14,875 | 58,400 miles |
| £15,488 | 44,102 miles |
| £15,555 | 39,623 miles |
| £15,699 | 39,328 miles |
These cars have covered 20,071–58,400 miles, compared with 26,561 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Volvo XC40 cars for sale · 2021 Volvo XC40 price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2021 Volvo XC40, 19,000 miles, £15,495, £3,901 under typical, Barnet
- 2021 Volvo XC40, 23,385 miles, £13,999, West Bromwich
- 2021 Volvo XC40, 10,000 miles, £16,295, Walsall
Dealer
CarTime, Bury. Across the dealer network: 3 branches, 983 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: BL9 6HH.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 09:00-19:00
- Tuesday
- 09:00-19:00
- Wednesday
- 09:00-19:00
- Thursday
- 09:00-19:00
- Friday
- 09:00-19:00
- Saturday
- 09:00-18:00
- Sunday
- 10:00-17:00
Vehicle photos
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 1
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 2
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 3
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 4
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 5
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 6
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 7
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 8
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 9
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 10
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 11
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 12
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 13
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 14
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 15
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 16
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 17
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 18
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 19
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 20
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 21
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 22
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 23
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 24
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 25
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 26
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 27
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 28
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 29
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 30
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 31
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 32
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 33
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 34