2021 Volvo XC40
78kWh Recharge Twin Plus Auto 4WD 5dr (402 bhp)
£16,647
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £16,587 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 4,664 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Volvo
- Model
- XC40
- Trim
- PLUS
- Version
- 78kWh Recharge Twin Plus Auto 4WD 5dr (402 bhp)
- Mileage
- 85,518 miles
- Year
- 2021
- Fuel type
- Electric
- Body type
- SUV
- Gearbox
- Automatic
- Power
- 402 bhp
- Seats
- 5
- CO2
- 0 g/km
- Colour
- Black
- Doors
- 5
- Driven wheels
- Four Wheel Drive
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
This 2021 Volvo XC40 Plus is advertised with 85,518 miles, approximately 43,800 above the typical mileage for its age. Our estimated market asking price is £16,587. This car is advertised at £16,647, which is £60 above that figure. The estimate uses 4,664 UK dealer adverts for the Volvo XC40, with adjustments for age, mileage, trim, engine and other specifications. We have tracked this advert for 28 days. Our latest MOT record expired on 19 October 2026. Check the current position with the dealer. The advertised mileage is consistent with the mileage at its latest MOT. You can find this car at Carsa Cannock in Cannock Chase.
Stock data from 20 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 23 September 2026, 28 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 21 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 23 September 2026 | £16,262 |
| 24 September 2026 | £16,284 |
| 25 September 2026 | £16,312 |
| 26 September 2026 | £16,366 |
| 27 September 2026 | £16,350 |
| 28 September 2026 | £16,312 |
| 29 September 2026 | £16,359 |
| 30 September 2026 | £16,307 |
| 1 October 2026 | £16,248 |
| 3 October 2026 | £16,065 |
| 4 October 2026 | £16,189 |
| 5 October 2026 | £16,122 |
| 6 October 2026 | £16,170 |
| 8 October 2026 | £16,125 |
| 9 October 2026 | £16,092 |
| 11 October 2026 | £16,155 |
| 14 October 2026 | £16,239 |
| 16 October 2026 | £16,436 |
| 18 October 2026 | £16,651 |
| 19 October 2026 | £16,647 |
| 20 October 2026 | £16,647 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £16,587. The asking price is £60 above this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 4,664 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 43,800 miles higher than typical for a 2021 Volvo XC40.
The advertised mileage is consistent with the last MOT reading.
The recorded MOT has expired; ask the dealer for an up-to-date MOT.
MOT
MOT valid until 19 October 2026. 76,277 miles at the last test.
3 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £16,790 to £21,770.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £16,790 | 78,851 miles |
| £21,630 | 23,739 miles |
| £21,770 | 31,406 miles |
These cars have covered 23,739–78,851 miles, compared with 85,518 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Volvo XC40 cars for sale · 2021 Volvo XC40 price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2021 Volvo XC40, 19,000 miles, £15,495, £3,901 under typical, Barnet
- 2023 Volvo XC40, 46,609 miles, £15,995, £3,737 under typical, Birmingham
- 2021 Volvo XC40, 74,200 miles, £13,000, £2,703 under typical, Halifax
Dealer
Carsa Cannock, Cannock Chase. Across the dealer network: 11 branches, 2,837 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: WS11 8XR.
Dealer opening hours
- Monday
- 07:00-22:00
- Tuesday
- 07:00-22:00
- Wednesday
- 07:00-22:00
- Thursday
- 07:00-22:00
- Friday
- 07:00-22:00
- Saturday
- 07:00-22:00
- Sunday
- 07:00-22:00
Vehicle photos
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 1
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 2
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 3
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 4
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 5
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 6
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 7
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 8
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 9
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 10
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 11
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 12
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 13
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 14
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 15
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 16
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 17
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 18
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 19
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 20
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 21
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 22
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 23
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 24
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 25
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 26
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 27
- 2021 Volvo XC40 photo 28