2017 Volvo XC90
2.0 D5 PowerPulse R Design Auto 4WD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (232 bhp)
£18,500
Fair price: within 8% of the typical £17,883 for this model, age and mileage, drawing on 2,532 adverts of this make and model.
Overview
- Make
- Volvo
- Model
- XC90
- Trim
- R DESIGN
- Version
- 2.0 D5 PowerPulse R Design Auto 4WD Euro 6 (s/s) 5dr (232 bhp)
- Mileage
- 97,000 miles
- Year
- 2017
- Fuel type
- Diesel
- Body type
- SUV
- Engine
- 2.0 L
- Gearbox
- Automatic
- Power
- 232 bhp
- Seats
- 7
- CO2
- 149 g/km
- Colour
- Blue
- Doors
- 5
- Driven wheels
- Four Wheel Drive
- Engine badge
- D5; PowerPulse
- Emissions standard
- Euro 6
About this car
This 2017 Volvo XC90 R Design has covered 97,000 miles. Its asking price of £18,500 is £617 above our estimate of £17,883. The estimate uses 2,532 UK dealer adverts for the Volvo XC90, with adjustments for age, mileage, trim, engine and other specifications. We first recorded this advert 85 days ago, and its asking price has since fallen by £1,495. The last MOT shows 97,547 miles, more than the advert. This is worth checking with the dealer. MOT records show an expiry date of 30 July 2027. It is advertised by Car Buyers Direct in North Yorkshire.
Stock data from 19 October 2026.
Price history
First seen on 28 July 2026, 85 days ago. Advert duration calculated on 21 October 2026. Net asking-price reduction: £1,495 from the first recorded £19,995. 2 price reductions recorded, the latest observed on 18 October 2026.
| Date observed | Asking price |
|---|---|
| 28 July 2026 | £19,995 |
| 13 October 2026 | £18,850 |
| 18 October 2026 | £18,500 |
| 19 October 2026 | £18,500 |
Price and mileage comparison
Estimated market asking price: £17,883. The asking price is £617 above this estimate.
The estimate uses UK dealer asking prices, accounting for make, model, trim, version, age, mileage, fuel, gearbox, body type, driven wheels, engine size and power. It estimates an advertised price, not a confirmed sale price.
The pricing calculation includes 2,532 adverts of this make and model across different ages and specifications.
Advertised mileage is approximately 13,200 miles higher than typical for a 2017 Volvo XC90.
Mileage concern: the advertised mileage is below the last MOT reading; ask the dealer to explain.
MOT
MOT valid until 30 July 2027. 97,547 miles at the last test.
14 other cars with the same year, trim, gearbox and fuel are for sale from £12,000 to £26,495.
| Asking price | Mileage |
|---|---|
| £12,000 | 112,368 miles |
| £14,950 | 107,800 miles |
| £17,995 | 119,500 miles |
| £18,995 | 98,000 miles |
| £18,995 | 100,000 miles |
These cars have covered 34,000–119,500 miles, compared with 97,000 miles for this car.
Matching year, trim, gearbox and fuel does not mean matching mileage or every specification. Our estimate adjusts for these differences using the wider market data.
Browse all Volvo XC90 cars for sale · 2017 Volvo XC90 price guide
Similar cars for less
- 2017 Volvo XC90, 79,147 miles, £16,999, £3,431 under typical, High Wycombe
- 2017 Volvo XC90, 71,325 miles, £17,995, £2,815 under typical, Darwen
- 2018 Volvo XC90, 74,504 miles, £17,995, £2,642 under typical, Oldbury
Dealer
Car Buyers Direct, North Yorkshire. Across the dealer network: 43 cars for sale.
Dealer postcode: HG5 0JP.
Vehicle photos
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 1
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 2
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 3
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 4
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 5
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 6
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 7
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 8
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 9
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 10
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 11
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 12
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 13
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 14
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 15
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 16
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 17
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 18
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 19
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 20
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 21
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 22
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 23
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 24
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 25
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 26
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 27
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 28
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 29
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 30
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 31
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 32
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 33
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 34
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 35
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 36
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 37
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 38
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 39
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 40
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 41
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 42
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 43
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 44
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 45
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 46
- 2017 Volvo XC90 photo 47